Wednesday, November 7, 2012
[…] Bangerter, 809 F. Supp. 865 (D.
Order your essay at Orderessay and get a 100% original and high-quality custom paper within the required time frame.
Utah 1992), solely the Supreme motor lodge left stand up without comment a decision of the 10th Circuit flirt of Appeals in December, 1996 reversing the lower court and invalidating the law because Utah lawmakers had sought to place "an insurmountable obstacle in the thoroughfare of a woman seeking a non-therapeutic abortion on a nonviable basis after 20 weeks."

In 1987 California added Calif. Health & Safety Code sec. 123450, subd.(a) which provides that "except in a medical emergency requiring immediate medical action, no abortion shall be performed upon an unemancipated minor unless she has first given her compose consent to the abortion and has also obtained the written consent of virtuoso or her parents or legal guardian." This law was finally support as constitutional by the California Supreme Court in American Academy of Pediatrics v.